Personal data policy

Personal data policy

We collect and use personal data that users submit on our website. Read this policy to learn more about how this takes place.

In this policy, it is described how Danish Pig Genetics on the website DanishGenetics.dk (hereinafter referred to as “we”) collect and use the personal data that you submit when you visit us digitally via our website and use the various services and functions we offer on the website.

  1. Data controller
  2. Collection of personal data
  3. Use of personal data, purpose for collecting personal data and basis for processing
  4. Consent
  5. Security
  6. Storage period and your rights
  7. Links to other websites
  8. Changes to the personal data policy
  9. Contact

 

1. Data controller

The data controller for the website is

Danish Pig Genetics
Lysholt Allé 10, DK-7100 Vejle
Tel. (+45) 8140 2610
info@danishgenetics.dk
CVR no.: 39785919

2. Collection of personal data

When you visit our website, we may collect your personal data. This may include information from your digital footprints on the website such as what pages you visit, which browser you are using or information that you yourself submit via, for example, a registration form.

We will always notify you when we are collecting your personal data. Please note that some personal data is necessary to collect in order for you to make use of website features and our materials and for participating in events. The various forms will state whether the submission of personal data is mandatory or optional. If the submission of personal data is mandatory, the relevant field will be marked with an asterisk (*). If you choose not to submit the relevant personal data, it may not be possible to use the requested feature. For example, we need your contact details in order to response to an inquiry from you.

If you submit personal data about someone other than yourself, we will encourage you to first secure the consent of these people to submit their personal data.

3. Use of personal data, purpose for collecting personal data and basis for processing

We collect and use personal data in connection with the functions and purposes described below. The information will not be used for any other purposes unless you consent to this in connection with your registration.

Collection of data when subscribing to email newsletters

If you want to subscribe to an e-mail newsletter from us, we may ask for your name, workplace and e-mail address.

Collection of data when signing up for an event

If you want to participate in one of our events, we may ask for your name, workplace and e-email address.

4. Consent

When using our website, we collect your personal data and in some cases process them on the basis of your consent, cf. Sections 2 and 3 above.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can do so by contacting us (you can find the contact details in Section 9 below).

If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the processing of your personal data unless we are entitled or obliged to continue processing or storing your personal data on another basis, including legal requirements.

The withdrawal of your consent will not impact the legality of the processing that took place before you withdrew your consent.

If you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to use all of the features available on our website.

5. Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to ensure a sufficient level of security. With this we are doing our best to ensure the quality and integrity of your personal data. We store your personal data on limited-access computers located in controlled facilities and our security measures are continually reviewed to ensure that our user information is handled responsibly and with due respect for your rights as a user. Personal data is deleted or anonymised on an ongoing basis as the purpose the data was collected for is no longer relevant.

We reserve the right to update and change these guidelines for the processing of personal data. If we do, we will update the “last updated” date at the bottom of the page.

6. Storage period and your rights

Your information is stored for as long as the purpose of collecting the data remains relevant - for example, as long as you are signed up for the newsletter or for as long as you use our services.

You have the following rights in connection with our processing of your personal data:

  • Right of access: You are entitled to see the personal data that is being processed about you.
  • Right to rectification: You are entitled to have any potential incorrect information corrected.
  • Right to erasure: You are entitled to have personal data which is no longer relevant for the purpose it was collected for or personal data that no longer has a legal basis for processing erased.
  • Right to restriction of processing: You may request that the processing of personal data be limited to the purposes that are legal and to suspend the processing while the accuracy of the data is being investigated or a legal claim is being determined.
  • Notification obligation: We must notify third parties to whom information may have been transferred about whether data needs to be rectified, erased or limited.
  • Right to data portability: You are entitled to receive the information that you have submitted yourself on an electronic medium in a commonly readable format.
  • Right to object: You have the right to object to otherwise legal processing of your personal data if the processing is based on the balancing of interests rule. Subsequently, the association must make a new balancing of interests determination.

If you want to complain, we would appreciate it if you complain to us directly first, but you are always entitled to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency, www.datatilsynet.dk.

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5. Sal. DK-1300 Copenhagen K
Tel. +45 3319 3200
e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk

7. Links to other websites, etc.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of other websites (third-party websites) or for the procedures that such third parties have for the collection and processing of personal data. When visiting a third-party website, you should read the website owner’s personal data policy and other relevant policies.

8. Changes to the personal data policy

We reserve the right to change this policy due to significant changes to legislation, new technical solutions or to improve the website.

9. Contact

If you want us to update, rectify or delete the personal data that we have registered about you or if you have questions about this privacy policy, you can contact us by writing to us, calling us or sending us an email using these contact details:

Danish Pig Genetics
Lysholt Allé 10, DK-7100 Vejle
Tel. (+45) 8140 2610
info@danishgenetics.dk